• Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

Valor Hospitality Europe understands that your privacy is very important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our websites and will only collect and use your personal information in ways that are described here, and in line with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If, for any reason, we need to use your information for any reasons not set out in this policy, we will contact you in advance for your permission and will not proceed without your say so.

We will only ever use your personal information to respond to an enquiry, to offer you a better experience on our websites or to let you know about information which we feel is of genuine interest to you based on your preferences (provided that we have your consent).

Valor Hospitality Europe currently operates 17 UK based hotels on behalf of Bryant Park Hospitality UK Limited. For a full list of the Hotels operated by Valor click here.

Valor Hospitality Europe Limited, are the data controller for the following websites, which this policy applies to:

http://www.letsdochristmas.com
http://www.leisuretreats.co.uk
http://www.leedsskylounge.co.uk
http://www.storestreetmanchester.co.uk
https://www.theclubandspachester.co.uk
http://www.thelockleeds.co.uk
http://www.clubmoativation.co.uk

When you submit your personal information via our websites and provide your consent to be contacted you in future, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information as explained in this policy.

By agreeing to our cookie policy upon entering our websites, you allow us to collect statistical information about the way that our websites are being used in order for us to continually improve the experience. If you choose not to provide consent to the use of cookies, some features of our websites may not work as intended.

We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in line with this privacy policy. If you don't agree to our use of your personal data as set out below please do not continue to use our website.

What information do we collect and why?

Depending on how you use our websites, we may request certain personal information about you. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, job title or product preferences.

The purpose of collecting this information is so that we may contact you in the future for one of the reasons below:

  • If you have emailed us with a question about our hotel facilities or made an enquiry about an event, meeting, or reservation, we will use your contact details to reply to your query
  • If you have emailed us with feedback or a complaint about one of our hotels we will use your contact details to reply to your complaint;
  • If you have entered a competition on our website, we will use your contact details to let you know if you if you are a winner, if you do not win the competition we will only use your information to contact you in future if you have asked us to do so by 'opting-in' to marketing emails;
  • If you download a brochure from our websites we may request an email address, however we will only contact you in future if you have asked us to do so by 'opting-in' to marketing emails;
  • If you were to register for a 'Valor Incentive Scheme' we may request your contact details and job title in order to email or post related items to you. However, we will only do this if you have provided consent for us to do so by ticking the 'opt-in' box at the point of entering your information; and
  • If you were to sign up to receive news and offers from us and provide consent for us to contact you by ticking the 'opt-in' box , we will use your contact details to send you marketing emails. When signing up to receive marketing emails will ask you what you are specifically interested in hearing about so that we only send you information which is of genuine interest.

Our websites also uses Cookies to collect statistical data about the way that our websites are being used. This may include your IP address, operating system, device and browser. This data is used to improve the experience and performance of our website based on patterns of user behaviour identified over time.

How do we use your information?

Should you submit your personal information via our website, we will ensure that the data is processed and stored securely and only used for the purposes in which it was first collected. We will not keep hold of your personal information for longer than is necessary or use it in any way which is not outlined within this privacy policy.

We may use your personal information to contact you from time to time. However, we will only contact you if you have given permission for us to do so.

We may use your data for the following reasons:

  • To reply to an email enquiry or feedback from you;
  • As a condition of entering a competition (so that we can inform you if you win);
  • Emails containing news and offers (only if you have given consent to receive marketing emails);
  • To monitor how our site is being used in order for to improve the experience (cookies); and
  • To ensure that we only send you information about the things that you have expressed an interest in.

Marketing & Consent

With your permission, we will use your data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers about our products or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When submitting your data on our websites, you will be presented with the option to 'opt-in' to receiving marketing communications in the future, if you so wish. We will only use your information to contact you for marketing purposes if you have provided clear consent for us to do so, by ticking the 'opt-in' box. Furthermore, we will only contact you via the method of communication that you have consented for us to use (i.e. email, telephone or text).

We aim to only send you information about matters that are of genuine interest and value to you. However, should you wish to remove your consent to receiving marketing information at any time, you can unsubscribe using the links provided in our emails or contact dataprotection@valoreurope.com to have your information permanently removed from our marketing database.

Your rights under GDPR

As a user of our websites and in line with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following consumer rights:

  • The right to understand how we plan to store and process your information (i.e. the measures taken to keep your information safe and what we plan to do with your information);
  • The right to access your personal information (on request we can provide you with a copy of all of the personal information that we have about you);
  • The right to change or delete any incorrect personal information that we hold about you;
  • The right to be forgotten – (i.e. to have your information removed from our databases permanently);
  • The right to restrict or prevent the storage or use of your personal data (this includes the right to restrict the way that we use your information from first use of the site and the right to change your preference at any point in the future); and
  • The right to contact the Information Commissioner's office (ICO) if you feel that your enquiry regarding your personal information has not been adequately managed.

To make an enquiry regarding personal data, to request access to your information or to request your removal from our database please contact us by email: dataprotection@valoreurope.com

Will your information be shared with any third parties?

Valor Hospitality Europe will not share your personal information with any third party for any purposes, other than as stated below:

  • In some instances, third parties are required in order to complete an action on our website. For example, to make a reservation in a restaurant, personal information (such as a name and telephone number or email address) may be collected by the third party website in order to secure the booking. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  • Valor Hospitality has contracted two third party marketing agencies (details provided below) for the supply of marketing services such as website design, build and maintenance, email marketing, social media management and creative design. For the purposes of email marketing, the two marketing agencies are employed to manage personal data on behalf of Valor Hospitality. The agencies in question adhere to this policy and work in accordance with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • The following third party marketing agencies are contracted by Valor Hospitality Europe Limited for the purposes of storing and processing data in order to send marketing emails as well as maintaining our websites:
    Cuckoo Design Ltd: The Old Bank, 247 Chapel Street, Manchester, M3 5EP
    Brookfield Digital: 16 Orchard Street, Bristol, BS1 5DX
  • For the purpose of collecting statistical data about the way that our websites are being used we use Google Analytics, see Cookies section for more information.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights. For further information regarding your rights under GDPR, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

How long do we keep your data?

We will not keep hold of your personal data for longer than is necessary, which will depend upon the reason for submitting the data, as outlined below:

  • If you have submitted your personal information via our website for any reason, but have not provided consent for us to contact you in the future, your data will be removed from our database by the last day of the following calendar month. We will ensure that all data without the correct permissions is removed from our database on a monthly basis.
  • When you consent to future marketing communications we will retain your information for a period of up to 3 years before checking that you wish to remain opted-in to our marketing database.

To withdraw your consent to receiving marketing emails at any time, unsubscribe using the link in the footer of our emails or by request at dataprotection@valoreurope.com

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit.

Our websites uses cookies to track certain information about the way our website is being used. The data that we gather for this purpose may include your IP address, browser, device, and operating system.

Whilst data which is generated from cookies can be used to identify the behaviour or IP location of a unique user, its purpose is to find patterns of behaviour amongst large groups of users rather than an individual.

Some of these cookies are essential to make our websites work properly. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites.

By collating statistical information about how our websites are used, we can use the data to continually improve our websites in order to provide a better overall experience.

By continuing to use our websites you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this policy.

You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser's main menu (usually found under 'Edit', 'Tools' or 'Options'). However, if you choose to remove cookies parts of the site may not work properly or your use of the site may be impaired. The cookies that we use are for the purposes of gathering statistical data using Google Analytics.

All Cookies used by and on our websites are used in accordance with current guidelines from the Information Commissioner's office (ICO).

How and where do we store your data?

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our websites.

Data is retained in a secure UK cloud based location, which can only be accessed via a limited number of people.

Our contracted marketing agency use the Pure 360 platform, in order to process data for the purpose of sending emails. Full details of the steps that Pure 360 have taken in order to ensure that they are GDPR compliant can be found here.

What does / doesn't this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our websites as listed in the introduction.

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

The policy is relevant to websites owned by Valor Hospitality Europe. Should the business change hands at any time in the future, due to a sale or transfer of control, any personal data provided will be transferred over to the new owner with permission to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred to a new owner, you will be contacted in advance and be given the option to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner.

In the event that Valor Hospitality Europe were to acquire a new business and receive their data, the individual will be informed that we have acquired their personal information and given the option to have their data removed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be updated on our website and we will take reasonable steps to highlight that the policy has been updated by way of a temporary notice in the footer of the website.

Latest update: May 15th 2018

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our websites or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at dataprotection@valoreurope.com or by post at Valor Hospitality Europe Limited, Queens Court, 9-17 Eastern Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 3NG.

Company Details

Valor Hospitality Europe Limited
Company number SC481196
Queens Court, 9-17 Eastern Road, Romford, Essex, RM1 3NG
Email: dataprotection@valoreurope.com

Hotels operated by Valor Hospitality Europe Limited:

  • AC Hotel Birmingham, 160 Wharfside Street, The Mailbox, Birmingham, B1 1RL
  • AC Hotel Manchester, 17 Trafford Road, Salford Quays, Manchester, M5 3AW
  • Crowne Plaza Chester, Trinity Street, Chester, Cheshire, CH1 2BD
  • Crowne Plaza Glasgow, Congress Road, Glasgow, G3 8QT
  • Crowne Plaza Harrogate, Kings Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 1XX
  • Crowne Plaza Nottingham, Wollaton Street, Nottingham, NG1 5RH
  • Crowne Plaza Plymouth, Armada Way, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 2HJ
  • Crowne Plaza Solihull, 61 Homer Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B91 3QD
  • Crowne Plaza Stratford-Upon-Avon, Bridgefoot, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6YR
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Leeds City Centre Granary Wharf, 2 Wharf Approach, Leeds, LS1 4BR
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Manchester – Piccadilly, One Piccadilly Place, 1 Auburn Street, Manchester, M1 3DG
  • DoubleTree Chester Hotel & Spa, Hoole Hall, Warrington Road, Chester, CH2 3PD
  • Hilton Garden Inn Birmingham, Brindley Place, 1 Brunswick Square, Birmingham, B1 2HW
  • Hilton Garden Inn Bristol City Centre, Temple Way, Bristol , BS1 6BF
  • Hilton Garden Inn Glasgow City Centre, Finnieston Quay, Glasgow, G3 8HN
  • Holiday Inn Peterborough West, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE3 6SG
  • Hotel Indigo Liverpool, 10 Chapel Street, Liverpool, L3 9AG

 

 

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Please tick below if you would like us to contact you in the future

Select Newsletter